The causes for nonrenewal or termination are in section 1729-A. They include:
[…] While the Gillingham Charter School in Pottsville will open Monday for the first day of the 2016-17 school year, its fate is in the hands of the Pennsylvania Charter Appeal Board, Harrisburg.
Representatives of the state Department of Education recently shared information about the school’s appeal, and discussed the rules the appeal board must abide by. There are two in particular: 1949 Act 14 Section 1719-A, Contents of Application; and 1949 Act 14 Section 1702-A, the Charter School Law, according to Casey Smith, deputy communications director for the state Department of Education.
The causes for nonrenewal or termination are in section 1729-A. They include:
• “Failure to meet the requirements for student performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter signed pursuant to section 1716-A.”
• “Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements.”
“There is not much flexibility afforded to board members when considering an appeal, as their decisions are based on legal requirements.